Surroundings/Situation Recognition and Danger Detection for Active Safe Driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Jien  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70251882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toyohide  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80093342)
LI Jie  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (50251046)
KOJIRI Tomoko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40362298)
REN Xiangshi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00287442)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords危険予測 / 安全運転支援 / 状況認識 / 環境認識 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS)
Research Abstract
We propose the" active safe driving support system" which is able to recognize the surroundings/situations and to detect the potential danger automatically. In this development, we have implemented the novel method which detects and localizes other traffic participants such as pedestrians and vehicle, using a probabilistic way to integrate image-feature-based detection and sparse 3D depth information together, under multi-cue model. This method provides fast and reliable estimation of the depth information.