A Study on Robust Image Matching between Images Hard to Correspond and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Yasushi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50214432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 画像の対応付け / 三次元復元 / 内視鏡画像 / 繰り返しパターン / 布状物体 / 特徴量 / 画像間の対応付け / 3次元復元 / 画像間の対応付
Research Abstract
In order to find correspondences between two images hard to match, we have proposed a matching method for endoscopic image of the intestine, matching method between the images including repetitive patterns. These methods are robust and accurate compared with the usual methods. As the applications of these methods, we have also proposed an extension method for the intestine CT image and its frequency analysis and a cost function for a shape reconstructed from two views. We have shown the effectiveness of these methods.