A study for stabilization of human region detection in outdoor scenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTottori University (2011)
Osaka University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshio  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70294163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 可変背景モデル / 事例ベース / 動的背景 / 人物抽出
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed an exemplar-based approach to efficiently detect moving object that are similar in color to the background. Exemplar database is constructed from couples of degraded and complete human silhouette patterns. In our approach, the relationship between the degraded pattern and the complete human silhouette patterns is formulated and compensation of degraded area is performed by optimization in a block-based manner. The experimental results proved the efficiency of the proposed method.