Development of High Dynami c Range Display System using Plasma DispIay and Liquid Cr i sta I Panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba University (2010-2011)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
MANABE Yoshitsugu  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (50273610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像情報処理 / ハイダイナミックレンジ映像提示 / ディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティ / ハイダイナミックレンジ映像 / 色再現
Research Abstract
The dynamic range of current display is much smaller than the dynamic range of real-world environment between starlight in a night and sunlight in a day. This research proposes a method of High Dynamic Range Display that consists of a plasma display and a liquid crystal panel. The prototype system showed that our proposed method can realize the High Dynamic Range Display by the evaluation experiment