Realization of extreme high presence relay based on intellectual photography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
WU Haiyuan  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (70283695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Qian  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70263233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 高臨場感中継 / ビデオレー / 対象追跡 / 能動カメラ / 広視野・高精細 / ビデオレート
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose automatic attention player(hair, face and head) detection and tracking system at video-rate by using Kinect to capture color and depth information. Our system has the following three ideas simultaneously : 1) Using a 6D feature vector to describe both the 3D color feature and 3D geometric feature of each pixel uniformly. 2) Classifying pixels in images into foreground(e. g. hair, face or head) and background with K-means clustering algorithm. 3) Automatic learning and updating the cluster centers of foreground and background before and during hair tracking. This ability makes our system can track hairs robustly, which does not depend on its hair color and style, even under lighting change, and even before a background with similar color of hair. Our system becomes a face(or head) tracking system if the face(face and hair) is set as foreground.