Statistical Pattern Recognition in Small Sample Size Situations and its Application to Detection of Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Yoshihiko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90198820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Norio  山口大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (80332807)
FUJITA Yusuke  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40509527)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / パターン認識 / 診断
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a novel blood test system for detecting hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) associated with hepatitics C virus(HCV) infection. In order to develop the novel test system, we must establish a feature selection method to find effective bio-makers in small training sample size situations, compared with very high dimensions. We found 2 methylated genes(SPINT2 and SRD5A2). With use of 2 methylated genes, AFP. and PIVKA II. we designed the blood test system for detecting HCC, which achieved high abilities(73. 2% sensitivity and 87. 7% specificity) for 258 test samples provided from 4 institutes. This suggests that our blood test system might lead to clinical applications.