Extension of Bilateral Filter and Its Application to Next-Generation Cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
URAHAMA Kiichi  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10150492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kenji  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50380712)
INOUE Kouhei  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 助教 (70325570)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像情報処理 / バイラテラルフィルタ / クロスバイラテラルフィルタ / 非等方バイラテラルフィルタ / 画像融合 / 画像強調 / 次世代カメラ / ボロノイ分割 / モードフィルタ / コントラスト強調
Research Abstract
Throughout this research, we have developed an extension of the bilateral filter to multimodal images and high-speed computational algorithms and have devised its application to intelligent image processing with its implementation to computers. The bilateral filter has taken attention as a fundamental algorithm of the computational photography which is an emerging technology having central role for developing next-generation cameras. For the bilateral filter(BF), we have developed a shift-weighted BF, coefficient-inverted BF, segment BF and anisotropic BF. We have applied them to non-photorealistic rendering techniques such as stippling, line drawings, stained glass images and multi-valued half-toning.