Development of Elemental Technology for Practical Use of Night-Vision Using Visible Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Hiromitsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20047377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIU Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80347484)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 可視光 / 高輝度光源 / パターン認識 / ナイトビジョン / 歩行者検知 / 傾斜計 / 消失線 / マルチスリット / 情報提示 / 高度道路交通システム / 運転支援 / 顕著性 / 消失点 / 傾斜形
Research Abstract
During the next decade, on-board pedestrian detection systems will play a key role in the challenge of increasing traffic safety. The main goal of this research work is to detect robustly pedestrians in urban scenarios even under illumination changes and cluttered environments. We proposed an improved method for pedestrian detection using an Attitude Measurement Unit(AMU) in conjunction with multi-slit data. Through experimental results, it has been confirmed that the integration of the proposed techniques will give rise to a more economical, accurate, and versatile system.