A New Structural Non-liner Image Decomposition Type Image processing and its Quality Control for High-Quality and High-Performance Imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takahiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10150749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Komatsu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (80241115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 高機能イメージング / 雑音除去 / 画像処理パイプライン / カラーシリンケージ / 画像復元 / 非線形画像分解 / イメージング / ディジタルカメラ
Research Abstract
Color data observed with a digital color camera undergo spatial degradations caused by an optical low-pass filter(anti-alias filter), point degradations due to signal-dependent shot noise in its photoelectric conversion, color-mosaicking with the Bayer's primary color filter array, and so on. The restoration of lost information from the observed noisy blurry color data will make it possible to produce a high-quality color image, and thus the image restoration is a key problem in image-processing of a digital color camera. This research deals with how to restore a high-quality color image from the incompletely observed image data. We devised various image processing techniques, and evaluated its performance by computer simulations.