A motion analysis by image processing performance-sport~Toward the automatic scoring system~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Shinji  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70051761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZUKA Kazuhiro  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20351182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Hideo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90245605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動画像処理 / 人物動作解析 / 演技スポーツ / 自動採点
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at automatic scoring system by image processing for the acting player to score. To describe the pose of players, a skeleton model is used for future value. It is established that a method to extract the skeleton model from the template shown in the rule book and from moving image. Based on those items, scoring system was constructed to determine the type of skill and deduction items of player's action. Demonstrated that implementing the system, and achieve the purpose generally.