Study on the effects of acoustic interaction between the vocal tract and vocal fold on individuality of speech sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Hironori  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所多感覚評価研究室, 専攻研究員 (40374102)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Tatsuya  甲南大学, 知能情報学部・知能情報学科, 教授 (60293594)
ADACHI Seiji  Fraunhofer institute for building physics, Department of acoustics, Researcher (90305516)
MOKHTARI Parham  ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所, 多感覚・評価研究室, 専攻研究員 (00395089)
TANABE Yosuke  株式会社日立製作所日立研究所, 機械研究センター, 研究者
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声生成 / 音源 / 下咽頭腔 / 音声の個人性 / 声道 / 相互作用 / 個人性
Research Abstract
The hypopharyngeal cavities, which consist of the laryngeal cavity and bilateral piriform fossae, might act as a source of individuality of speech sounds. In this study, three-dimensional acoustic analyses of the hypopharyngeal cavities were first performed to clarify the mechanism by which they generate two deep dips on transfer functions of the vocal tract. Then a model of vocal fold vibration that considers acoustic interaction between the vocal tract and vocal fold was developed to examine how the hypopharyngeal cavities affect the glottal source. As a result, compared with their effects on the glottal source, the hypopharyngeal cavities provide transfer functions of the vocal tract with much more factors relating to individuality of speech sounds.