Librarian robot with sleep-wake function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIKAWA Masahiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (40361357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuyo  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70344207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知能ロボット / ユーザインタフェイス / 画像/文章/音声等認識 / 知能情報処理 / 意識モデル / 画像,文章,音声等認識 / 知覚情報処理 / 知能ロボティックス / ユーザーインターフェース / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Research Abstract
This research has developed a librarian robot with sleep and wake functions. This robot is equipped with a laser range finder for predicting library users' behaviors, a microphone for conversation with them and a stereo vision. Lots of processes for these several sensors run in parallel in this system and are controlled by our proposed mathematical Activation-Input-Modulation (AIM) model, that can express consciousness states, such as wake or sleep based on detected by the external sensors. When library users are near the librarian robot, it works as a librarian in a waking state. When there is no user, although the robot in a sleep state looks like sleeping, it processes information stored during the wake state.