Construction of Adaptively Assigning Control Role in Human-Machine System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ZHU Chi  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20345482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideomi  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (40231724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感覚行動システム / 知能ロボット / 人間機械システム / 適応的役割分担制御 / 福祉介護ロボット / 全方向移動支援 / パワーアシスト
Research Abstract
In this study, firstly the characteristics of interaction in human-machine system is investigated. Then the human-machine system is modeled. Further, the different control systems and control laws are established with respect to the omni-directional mobile robot and 2-joint power assist robotic arm developed in our lab, and the experiments are successfully implemented and the proposed approach are verified. Moreover, the continuous control of one-joint arm using EEG signals from motion imagery is also experimentally implemented.