Development of Sensor Network Deployment Method by Dropping and Throwing Sensor Node for Gathering Disaster Area Information in Underground Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsuyoshi  東京電機大学, 工学部情報通信工学科, 教授 (00349789)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実世界情報処理 / センサネットワーク / 被災地情報収集 / ロボットセンサネットワーク / センサノード配置手法 / センサノード配置機構 / 環境モニタリング
Research Abstract
In recent years, mitigation measures have been discussed to reduce the damage caused when a disaster strikes. For the information-gathering support system for such mitigation activities, we have proposed a robot sensor network system, in which a teleoperated high-mobility rescue robot deploys a wireless sensor network to gather disaster information in post-disaster underground spaces. In this report, a prototype wireless sensor node throwing deployment device was developed and evaluated for information gathering in a closed space divided by obstacles that are difficult for the robot to overcome. A mechanism controlling a cable length that unreels by throwing of wired sensor node is also developed and evaluated. Then, an experiment confirmed the performance of proposed systems.