A study of navigation method supporting cooking activities of elderly/disabled people and its rehabilitation effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO Mutsuo  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30351464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAWAKI Kenzaburo  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 特任講師 (30585005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報システム / 認知科学 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 脳神経疾患 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
We focus on cooking activities which are the most fundamental of everyday life and proposed four basic technologies of supporting cooking rehabilitation for cognitive disabilities, i. e., 1) recipe transformation according to the grade of disables, 2) support technology for cooking in parallel, 3) group cooking support for improving social skills, 4) remote cooking rehabilitation. Throughout rehabilitation experiments, it was confirmed that their self-efficacy of cognitive disabilities can be improved. So we have established the foundation of living activities rehabilitation towards their self-reliance.