Kansei evaluation of auditory-visual interactions orientated towards high-presence reproduction of audio-video contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50272761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYAMA Miyoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30251078)
渡辺 裕  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30400716)
湯山 一郎  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50361358)
春日 正男  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00280909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yu   (30400716)
YUYAMA Ichiro   (50361358)
KASUGA Masao   (00280909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視聴覚相互作用 / 主観的同時点 / 等価音圧レベル / 奥行き映像 / 空間インパルス応答
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the equivalent perception among the feeling of depth of a visual stimulus, the point of subjective equality (PSE) of the sound pressure level (SPL), and the point of subjective simultaneity (PSS) of a visual stimulus and its associated sound. We obtained the followings : the PSE of SPL intended to decrease when the delay time increased (the sound was delayed), the feeling of depth of the visual stimulus moved to far away when the sound stimulus was delayed, the PSS hardly changed when the SPL was varied, the feeling of depth of the visual stimulus moved to near when the SPL increased, and the sound transfer functions (STFs) could be effective as a cue of the equivalent perception between the auditory and visual stimuli in relatively short distances.