Study on tactile design using relationship between phonemes and sensations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution東京藝術大学 (2011)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Shigeru  東京藝術大学, 大学院・映像研究科, 特任研究員 (80537077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触感覚 / オノマトペ / デザイン / 触相
Research Abstract
I have proposed a novel theory using onomatopoeias in the field of tactile texture design. I called this theory as" Texture Phase Diagram." In the distribution of haptic onomatopoeias, I found three principle axes, dryness-wetness, softness-hardness, and smoothness-roughness. I analyzed the diagram from the view of phonology, and found that first vowel and first consonant of the onomatopoeias played crucial roles in the trends of the distribution.