Visualization and modeling of responses on viaual perception and biological signals while watching videl inages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70283421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Noboru  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70185338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords映像 / 視覚 / 生体信号 / 可視化 / モデル化 / 心拍変動 / 独立成分分析 / 視知覚の場 / 脳波 / 基底 / 心理学的ポテンシャル場 / 弁別閾
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to visualize and model the responses on visual perception and biological signals while we watching video images. As a response of visual perception, we obtained a result that the changes of gradation of perceived brightness affected the differential limens and influenced for an appearance around a visual target in the image. We measured the biological signals while watching the video image that was displayed on 3D/2D display or portable device screen. We analyzed the signals by the method based on the independent component analysis(ICA). The method had high sensibility for the temporal change of the presence for a scene in the movie video. We approached the modeling of responses on visual perception and biological signals by using the method of ICA, and verified.