Project/Area Number |
21500199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOCHIN Teruhisa 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00251984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIZUKA Noboru 大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (50079159)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 感性情報学 / 感動 / 脳・神経 / 情報検索 |
Research Abstract |
We consider that the mental states aroused by presenting audiovisual materials are charity, nobility, nostalgia, and passion. The tendency of arousing these mental states is experimentally obtained. The order of the ease of arousing emotion is charity, nobility, passion, and nostalgia. It is also shown that the impression of audio clips and the harmony of audio clips and visual ones are important for arousing strong emotion. Hurst exponents can be used for the objective measurement of the strong emotion.