Study on sense modality system for communication between human and robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Eiji  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60267416)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性ロボティクス / マイクロナノ / ハプティック / 微細力覚 / 感覚モダリティ / コミュニケーション / 意識・情動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research has been to develop a combined sense system that uses both force feedback and visual feedback to find out the microscopic features of a microsample. It is thought that the efficiency of minute procedures would be improved if the operator were able to have a sense of force while using a manipulator. A haptic device, the force and the visual senses system on microscopic features are structured to give a sense of that force to a user, who can feel the force as if he/ she touched the sample with a cantilever. This study described the developed haptic device in our combined sense system was developed so that the user can feel a force as if he/ she had touched the microsample.