A study on the usefulness and the development of "Kansei model" as a teaching material for the field of pediatric and maternity nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kazuyo  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10161928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yukiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50269180)
HOSOYA Tamon  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (10272189)
SAITO Masaya  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20342446)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性教材モデル / 小児 / 産科 / 新生児 / やわらかさ / 温かさ / 被験者実験 / 熱性能 / あたたかさ / 新生児モデル / 感性教材 / 温もり / 小児看護 / 感性 / 次世代 / 小児・母性 / 看護
Research Abstract
Usefulness and the development of "Kansei model" as a teaching material for the field of pediatric and maternity nursing had been clarified. At first, a prototype model that installed the heat source unit head, arms, had been made. Some subjective experiments and thermal measurement for nurses and midwives in the pediatric and maternity nursing in the general hospital were made. As a result, subjects with low temperature of the skin of the hand, the evaluation of their "warmth" for the model was high. From the above, it found that the average surface temperature of the model between 32 and 35 degree-C, and the room temperature when using this model has been required around 24 to 26 degree-C. In other experiment, it was found that when the surface temperature of the model was extremely high, the evaluation of "warmth" was low. It was found that there is no difference in temperature between the skin surface of the subjects and the surface of the model, their evaluation of the 'warmth' becomes higher.