Derivation for systematic construction of kawaii products based on the systematic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Michiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00317364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Yoko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40327755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性インタフェース / 感性価値 / かわいい / 色 / 性別 / 季節 / リボン / テクスチャ / 触感 / 人工物 / 色相 / 大きさ / 質感 / 心拍 / 脳波
Research Abstract
In the 21st century, the importance of the kansei value of industrial products has become recognized. However, not many studies have focused on "kawaii" as a kansei value. Then, in this research, systematic analysis of physical attributes of "kawaii" was performed to derive how to construct "kawaii" products systematically. The research results have clarified the tendencies of "kawaii" shapes, colors, sizes, and textures. In addition, it was found that the heart rate became high when feeling "kawaii" than not feeling "kawaii".