A Study on a Kansei Model And a Decision-making Support System to Use Continuously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiroko  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30286174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Toshikazu  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50297107)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性情報処理 / 飽き / 感性モデル / 意思決定 / 意志決定 / マンネリ
Research Abstract
This study has modeled the human nature of being tired of the same thing and enabled the measurement of the degree of such boredom. Also, the study has implemented an information recommendation system that has features to(1) visualize the degree of the user's boredom and(2) recommend information that can reduce it. Then, an evaluation experiment was conducted using a system developed. The result shows that an information recommendation system proposed in this study can get the user less bored and more satisfied when used continuously.