A time series analysis method of kansei evaluation for 3-dimensional moving images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yutaka  金沢工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60393568)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性情報 / ソフトコンピューティング / 解析・評価 / 時系列解析 / 感性情報学
Research Abstract
In this research, we develop a time series analysis of kansei evaluation reflecting interactions between stimuli of any two time periods. Its applications to concrete townscape evaluation problems bring the following results. Subjects are partitioned into two types of groups, one of which consists of those who regard uniformity of facade color as important and the other of which consists of those who do not. Similarly, the former group seeks uniformity for building shapes, but the latter group remarks variation. Both groups prefer a townscape plan with building shapes common within each block but varying between any two blocks. Furthermore, the reproducibility of evaluations is studied.