Investigation of the influence of human upper limb movement on visual/force illusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HUANG Jian  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10282956)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性情報 / 上肢運動 / 視覚と上肢運動 / 力感覚と上肢運動 / 運動の冗長性 / ハプティックデイバイス / 力感覚と触覚 / ダイナミックタッチ / 運動性感覚 / 重さの知覚 / 身体運動 / ハプティックデバイス / 錯覚
Research Abstract
In this study, measurements of size-weight illusion in real environment have been made with using a real time multi-camera system. Results of the lifting height, velocity and acceleration of the bottles are computed and an interesting relationship between the motion information and the rate of illusion occurrence are analyzed. In the weight lifting experiments, subjects evaluated their perceptions of the lifted weight by the magnitude estimation method. Psychometric and psychophysical magnitude functions were computed according to subject's evaluation results. The slope of the psychometric function and the modality characteristic exponent were quantitatively analyzed for our experimental conditions. The results indicate that these quantities increase proportionally to lifting height. The results of this study demonstrate that weight perception in human is closely related to the motion of the upper limb.