A study on images and videos compression for terminals with narrow band width
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yukinori  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00179269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 純治  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002311)
佐賀 聡人  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90270793)
渡邉 真也  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30388136)
倉重 健太郎  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30352230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Junji  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002311)
SAGA Sato  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90270793)
WATANABE Shinya  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30388136)
KURASHIGE Kentaro  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30352230)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファジィ理論 / 画像・動画像圧縮 / ベクトル量子化 / コードブックの最適化 / クラスタリングアルゴリズム
Research Abstract
We studied coding algorithms for images and videos based on vector quantization (VQ). Algorithms are useful for communication terminals for which not only the computational ability is small but also the communication band width is narrow. The developed algorithms make such communication terminals enable to transmit and to receive images and videos in real time. In previous studies, since we implemented VQ with variable block size for gray scale images, VQ for color images investigated in this project. Furthermore, VQ with variable block size was applied to video coding and its usefulness was confirmed in the project. A streaming technology for real time paly of videos is developing.