Statistical Mechanical Approach to the 3-Dimensional Medical ImageReconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHOUNO Hayaru  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50263231)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCT 画像 / Radon 変換 / ハイパーパラメータ推定 / ベイズ推定 / 画像修復 / 断層画像 / Bayes 推定 / 4D 画像 / CT画像 / 画像再構成 / Radon変換
Research Abstract
We introduce a Bayes inference method, which is a kind of statistical mechanical approach, into the medical tomography image reconstruction that is frequently used in the diagnosis. Applying the Bayes inference, we provide an inference algorithm for the strength ratio between prior knowledge and the observed data. In the result, we confirm our algorithm shows better results in almost all the cases rather than that of the conventional method.