Research on model selection of multi-layer perceptron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Katsuyuki  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60273348)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多層パーセプトロン / 特異モデル / モデル選択 / 可変基底 / ノンパラメトリック回帰 / 基底可変型関数 / 極値理論 / 汎化誤差 / 学習理論 / 学習誤差 / Hard-thresholding法
Research Abstract
In this research, we focus on a variability of basis functions in multi-layer perceptron and establish a model selection method for the case where basis functions are selected from a finite set of functions, in which the number of candidates is equal to the number of data. In the proposed method, functions in the set are orthogonalized and their coefficients are estimated. Inefficient coefficients are set to zero by thresholding. Then inverse transform yields the weights of original basis functions. The threshold level in this method is theoretically reasonable since it derived based on the variability of basis functions. We can obtain a smooth output and/or sparse representation depending on the method of orthogonalization. The method is applicable to multi-layer perceptron under a certain training algorithm.