Project/Area Number |
21500216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Shinji 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50217600)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 心臓 / ペースメーカ細胞 / 同期リズム / 不整脈 / イオンチャネル / 感受性 / 心臓ペースメーカ / Zhangモデル / 分岐解析 / 周辺・中心細胞 / 結合系 / 活動電位 / 分岐 |
Research Abstract |
Using the Hodgkin-Huxley-type models of pacemaker cells in the sinoatrial node of the heart, the sensitivities of pacemaker rhythm on various parameters have been analyzed in detail. As a result, the effects of ion channel currents on the pacemaker rhythm, such as the difference between ion channels with respect to their strength of influence on pacemaker rhythm, have been clarified. Based on these results, various useful knowledge on the mechanism that the abnormalities of ion channels which are induced by genetic and/or environmental reasons, lead sinus arrhythmia is obtained.