Performance Improvement of Competitive Associative Nets via Statistical Learning Schemes and Its Engineering Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROGI Shuichi  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40178124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords競合連想ネット / 統計的学習 / 制御 / 音声処理 / 距離画像処理
Research Abstract
This research study has improved the performance of competitive associative nets called CAN2 by means of statistical learning schemes and shown its effectiveness in engineering applications. Here theCAN2 is an artificial neural net for learning efficient piecewise linear approximation of nonlinear function. We have(1) constructed and analyzed statistical learning algorithms for the CAN2,(2) applied to control of nonlinear time-varying plants,(3) applied to speech processing, and(4) applied to range image processing. The improved methods are shown to have flexibility, robustness, and effectiveness in many practical applications.