Development of the method for estimating calculation efficiency of Genetic Algorithms by means of Markov process theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (80145151)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化計算 / マルコフ過程 / 計算効率 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / マルコフ連鎖 / スキーマ理論 / 収束時間 / 非対称突然変異 / 成功確率 / 最適解出現時間
Research Abstract
Recently, it is widely recognized the efficiency of Genetic Algorithms(GAs). However, the theoretical investigation of GA calculation process is still far from satisfactory level. In this study, we carried out mathematical analysis of GA calculation by using Markov process theory. To this end, we divided the GA into sub-problems called schema analysis, and developed methods to estimate the convergence time of GA calculation and probability of obtaining desired solution. We also studied the relations between these quantities and GA parameters such as mutation rate and population size.