Information Enhancement for Interpreting Internal Representation in Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMRUA Ryotaro  東海大学, 情報教育センター, 教授 (80176643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Haruhiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (00357401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 自己組織化マップ / 特徴抽出 / 情報理論 / エントロピー / 相互情報量 / エンハンスメント / 内部表現
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a new method called "information enhancement" for interpreting the mechanism of neural networks. We tried to interpret all the components and all the possible combinations of the components by this information enhancement. Applied to the self-organizing maps, we found that clear class structure could be produced for interpretation. In addition, we found that the method was related to a new model for neural networks taking into account the social activities of neurons.