Construction of adaptive particle swarm optimizers and optimization of parameters in switched dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshimichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30178496)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカオス / 群知能 / 分岐 / スイッチ力学系 / 最適化 / 最大電力点従
Research Abstract
We have studied particle swarm optimizers(PSOs) with flexible adaptation function to various problems and have proposed three novel PSOs. (1) The PSO governed by a deterministic difference equation. It has advantages in analysis of stability and control of reproducible dynamics. (2) The PSO with insensitive particle movement and inter-near-particle collision. It is suitable for multi-solution problems. (3) The PSO with switched inter-particle connection. Adjusting the switching frequency, we can control inter-particle pseudo-distance and can realize flexible inter-particle communication. We have also studied applications to power electronics and have obtained basic results for applications to control signals optimization in switching power converters and to maximum power point search in photovoltaic systems.