Computational Studies on the Cognition and Memory Mechanisms of the Layered Neural Network with Asymmetric Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naohiro  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50004619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Ippei  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (50454327)
鈴木 晋  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80206490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 非対称構造 / 非対称、非線形回路 / 偶数次と奇数次の非対称 / 冗長性の回路 / 層構造ニューラルネット / ベクトルの生成 / 選択的経路 / 偶数次と奇数次の非対称性 / 層構造のニューラルネット / ニューラルネットの応用 / ベクトル場の生成 / 冗長性の生成 / 再学習
Research Abstract
The architecture of the biological asymmetric network with odd-even(or even-odd) order nonlinearities is analyzed for the network computations. Motion perception is a basic mechanism in the layered visual system of the brain. The invariant equation for evaluation of the movement and its movement velocity are derived in the fundamental asymmetric sub-network computations. As the model of visual system, the layered heterogeneous network is developed here, which shows a generation model of movement vectors in V1and MT area of the visual cortex.