Non-stationary properties of spatio-temporal activities in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroyuki  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (80201929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Yuzo  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (50008877)
AKASAKI Takafumi  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (30335393)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複雑系 / 神経科学 / 多細胞同時記録 / 神経ダイナミクス / スパイク相関 / 同期振動 / 非定常相関 / 統計検定 / マルチニューロン / ユニタリーイベント
Research Abstract
Recently, simultaneous recordings of multiple neuronal activities in the brain have become popular and those studies have provided new insights for the manner of information processing at the neuronal network level. Especially, much attention has been attracted on the precise temporal correlation in spiking activities among multiple neurons. Those characteristics are thought to become a key concept in understanding the information coding in the brain. In the current study, we provided a novel statistical method for analyzing non-stationary modulation of spike timing correlation between the two neurons, and successfully applied it to the experimental data.