Exhaustive and systematic analyses on online learning of various models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Seiji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10270307)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報統計力学 / 統計的学習理論 / 統計力学 / 機械学習 / オンライン学習 / 汎化能力 / 汎化誤差
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the generalization ability of learning machines in the framework of online learning using statistical mechanical method. The exhaustive and systematic analyses have treated some models which are interesting from the viewpoint of temporal and spacious aspects and have effects on both the fundamental theory and applications.