Project/Area Number |
21500229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 組合せ最適化 / メタ戦略 / 進化計算 / 局所探索 / 最大クリーク問題 / ノード配置問題 / 2次割当問題 |
Research Abstract |
In our research, we developed high-performance metaheuristic algorithms called memetic algorithms for combinatorial optimization problems. As combinatorial optimization problems, we deal with the Maximum Clique Problem(MCP), Quadratic Assignment Problem(QAP), and Node Placement Problem(NPP), which are known to be NP-hard. Particularly, for the QAP, we show an effective metaheuristic algorithm called genetic iterated local search(GILS) incorporating k-opt local search based on the idea of variable depth search. Computational results showed that the GILS with KLS obtained good results on average in comparison to standard iterated local search metaheuristic algorithms for the QAP.