Development of Real-time Movie Enlargement System Based on Self-reduced Image Codebook and Fuzzy Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
ASO Takashi  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20259683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHA Byungki  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10310004)
KAWANO Hideaki  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院電気電子工学研究系, 助教 (00404096)
TAMUKOH Hakaru  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90432955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUETAKE Noriaki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80334051)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords映像拡大処理 / 実時間処理 / FPGA / 階層型事前定義コードブック / ファジィ推論 / 映像拡大ハードウェア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish a movie enlargement system which can enlarge the movie clearly in real time. In this project, a new movie enlargement algorithm based on the hierarchical predefined codebook incorporating local edge patterns of images has been developed, and its hardware system has been constructed by using FPGA(field programmable gate array) device. As a result, the real-time system which can obtain the clearly enlarged movie has been successfully realized.