Project/Area Number |
21500232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | National Fisheries University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Makoto 独立行政法人水産大学校, 海洋機械工学科, 教授 (40399639)
Research Collaborator |
FUJITA Isao 山口県漁業協同組合, 山口県漁協萩地方卸売市場, 市場長
SAKAI Hajime 株式会社酒井商店, 代表取締役社長
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 鮮魚 / 鮮度 / 熟練 / 品質推定 / システム / ファジィ推論 / 農林水産物 / ファジィ / モデル化 |
Research Abstract |
A model of the appearance evaluation of fresh fish conducted by auctioneers was designed to improve quality control in the distribution of marine products. Three kinds of fish with low body-surface chroma(mean C ab. 7.0) were graded into five classes by experienced auctioneers. Analysis of appearance evaluations by auctioneers, combined with information on fish coloration and meat freshness, indicated that the color over the central from the thorax in the body best reflected the appearance evaluation and the degree of freshness of the meat. Statistical models and fuzzy inference models were then constructed using four color indexes set on the surface of fish bodies as explanatory variables and evaluated. The results obtained corresponded with the inspections of fish appearance by auctioneers with a certainty of more than 70%. These results confirm the validity of the proposed method, which incorporates the knowledge of auctioneers in the design of a robust marine-product quality evaluation system.