Professional duties regarding elementary and junior high schoollibraries as learning information centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAKUE Yuji  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (20302432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校図書館 / 学習情報センター / 専門的職務 / 司書教諭 / 学校司書 / 小中学校 / 情報図書館学
Research Abstract
In this research, a job survey by questionnaire was conducted for junior high school library teachers who worked at school libraries as the learninginformation center. The result of the survey was analyzed, and the new job model of the school librarian was proposed. The model was more improved on the base of analyzing the interviews with school librarians who worked at excellent school libraries in Japan. Then, the professional competencies on the school librarian were theoretically considered and clarified by referring to the researches on the school library in the USA.