Empirical Research on the function of Scandinavian public libraries as places of lifelong learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (30292569)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共図書館 / 生涯学習 / 北欧 / デンマーク / スウェーデン / ノルウェー
Research Abstract
This research identifies Scandinavian public libraries as a model for Japanese ones. The purpose of this research is to clarify the practice and the new philosophy of Scandinavian public libraries and, based on these findings, establish the meaning of the public library as a place for lifelong learning. The results of this research would ideally be applied to research on Japanese public libraries.
This research involved bibliographical survey, fieldwork in public libraries, and theoretical examination based on the results of the fieldwork. The research clarifies the current state-of-the-art of practice, system, and philosophy of the public library service in Denmark, Sweden, and Norway. Finally, the findings clearly showed the significance of the Scandinavian public library as a place for lifelong learning and its status within the community and gave meaningful suggestions for Japanese research on public libraries.