Systems of transmission and provision of information and knowledge based on models of collaboration and idea generation supporting researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Hidehiro  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50011755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords図書館情報システム / 情報知識システム / ディジタルライブラリ / Webサーバ / Service Oriented Architecture / 地理情報システム / Service Oriented Archltecture
Research Abstract
I devised collaborative production of relating information and knowledge bases by researchers in different subject areas, and systems of transmission and provision of the bases, which support other researchers in different subject areas and their idea generation. The following typical three systems are developed ; 1) an information retrieval (IR) and display system of distribution and environment of wild birds in Hokkaido, 2) an IR and visualizing system of information of the reconstruction process of tsunami and earthquake in Aceh-Nias, Indonesia, 3) an integrated geographic information system of Aceh province, Indonesia.