Auto Recognition of Kanji Characters for Early-Modern Japanese Printed Books
Project/Area Number |
21500237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
JOE Kazuki 奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (90283928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Masami 奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教 (20397574)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | デジタルアーカイブ / 近代書籍 / 文字認識 / 裏抜け除去 / 文字切り出し / 近代書籍デジタル化 / アーカイブ / 自動テキスト化 / サポートベクタマシン / 画像処理 / 進化計算 |
Research Abstract |
The national diet library of Japan provides the public with 300 thousands kinds of early-modern printed books as an internet service. In this research we develop an early-modern printed Kanji recognition system to make a full use of the digital archive. The recognition method is an extension of a recognition method for off-line handwritten Kanji characters. A portal site is developed for extra-learning the system with the help of users. Furthermore we faced several problems such as bleed through and rubi removal to find some solutions.