A Study of Librarians Overseas before the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Keiji  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90310664)
Research Collaborator YONEI Katsuichirou  愛知県議会, 事務局・調査課
TOMOTANI Junichi  徳島県立鳴門高等学校, 学校図書館司書
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords満洲 / 満洲国 / 図書館員 / 大連図書館 / 奉天図書館 / 満洲国立中央図書館籌備処 / 台湾総督府図書館 / 朝鮮総督府図書館 / 書香 / 収書月報 / 図書館 / 満鉄図書館
Research Abstract
This is a research about librarians overseas before the Second World War. The main aim of the research is assembling the biographical data of the librarians overseas. In three years for the research I compiled their biographical data and published a biographical dictionary in 2012 as an outcome of the research. The dictionary makes it clear that the librarians overseas, besides and beyond their usual work at the libraries, devoted themselves to a variety of social and cultural activities including editing literary periodicals and/or promoting reading education. The biographical dictionary also makes a contribution, bibliographical as well as philological, to future research in literature, art, publication and theatrical performance overseas.