Project/Area Number |
21500242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Rei 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40329975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANUMA Mitsuhiko 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70460699)
KATSUMI Kenji 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20411100)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 図書館情報学 / 教育学 / 国語科教育 / 読書支援 / 図書館学 / 図書館 / 子ども / 読書 |
Research Abstract |
In this research we discuss and suggest, from the interdisciplinary standpoint in Japanese language education and the library and information science, an effective support program for encouraging children to read. In order to make it clear that we need the continuous support program, our discussion is concentrated on the following three points; (1) cognitive analysis of reading (2) present situation of support programs at schools in Japan (3) case study of the support programs in Britain and U. S., in which children, from infants to those of school age, are continuously encouraged to read. From the discussion of the above points, I investigate what the library is expected to do for Japanese language education at schools.