Project/Area Number |
21500243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Shokei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIDORIKAWA Nobuyuki 筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (70166073)
YOSHIKANE Fuyuki 筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (30353428)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 図書館情報学 / 計量情報学 / 科学計量学 / 計量書誌学 / 研究影響度 / 引用分析 / 大学評価 / 計量書誌 / 固有ベクトル解析 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to propose indicators to measure the impact of university research. First, we discussed how to distinguish the university from the institution of the author. Second, we analyzed the characteristics of the knowledge pool and the weight of papers through a citation. Finally, the proposed indicators was shown to have the similar characteristics of university rankings between the subject of physics and the field of astronomy, and between the subject of engineering and the field of materials science.