Development of the character information search system in the scene image.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Ken'ichi  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10259913)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文字スポッティング / 文字情報探索 / 情景画像 / システム開発 / パンチルトカメラ / OCR / 文字認識 / 文字スポッテング
Research Abstract
We aimed at the development of the character information search system in the scene in these expenses. One of the systems to develop is a character information driven robot.This character information driven robot recognizes a character pattern in the scene with OCR, and it follows the meaning of the recognition result, and decides the movement course of the robot. Specially, a character information driven robot must be moved to the character candidate place to recognize a distant character in the scene. The search algorithm of the distant character candidate place in this scene was proposed in this research. Furthermore, the prototype of the character information drive type robot was developed by using the search algorithm.