Statistical analysis of digitalized Dao Fa Hui Yuan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koichi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (00165888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Shigeo  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (40154489)
UDA Norihiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (50261813)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歴史情報 / 情報図書館学
Research Abstract
In this research, we constructed a database of graphic data (especially charms) in Daoist document Dao Fa Hui Yuan, we devised a cataloging method for charms and their parts in order to analyze relationships among charms and parts using relationships in the form of diagrams for improving understandability of the relationships. We also investigated the distribution of the parts, the meanings of the charms, and the magical rites where the charms are used.