Development of simulator and database to support education of legal argumentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Tokuyasu  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80292001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATUURA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40104830)
TOYAMA Katuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科授, 准教 (70217561)
OGAWA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70332707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法廷弁論 / 弁論データベース / 論争システム / 教育工学 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
For supporting education of legal argumentation, we have developed an educational system to simulate civil lawsuits. The system has been used in real courses of law in collaborative 3 universities so far. It has become educationally effective. Then we provided logical basic of legal argumentation. On the other hand, we have also made legal argumentation database that has real argumentation records of students by making them structured. Furthermore, we have provided a tentative database of Walton's argumentation schemes that can be referred from the legal argumentation database.