Quantitative analysis on the economic value of copyrights for business management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Minoru  和光大学 (50287926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuichi  防衛大学校, 人文社会科学群, 教授 (20296312)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords著作権 / 知的財産 / デジタル / 音楽 / プログラム / 音楽産業 / 情報サービス業 / CD
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the economic value of intellectual property rights in Japan. Expressly, this study takes particular note of copyrights and analyzed digital intellectual properties such as computer program works, DVD-videos, CDs. It is verified that the economic value of copyrights can be identified distinctly as effective managerial resources. The analysis of the cost structure of listed companies suggested the likelihood that copyrights has raised the value-added in the firms in which copyrights were used.